Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information provided

The Website of ABA – Work in Austria does not collect any personal data without your consent. However, you can voluntarily provide us with information for certain purposes in the designated areas of the Website (e.g. your name, e-mail address, telephone number provided by you when you contacted us).

We store your data in our CRM system especially to actively shape the consulting process focusing on Austria as a business location and to be able to send you supplementary information as well as to send you invitations to our events in your homeland in the future.

You can revoke your approval to this storage of data at any time.

We will not ask you for any sensitive information (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions trade union membership, health or sexual orientation).

Privacy protection | Applications

You consent to our saving and processing your personal data and application documents you put at our disposal in our CRM database.

However, you can revoke this consent at any time. We reserve the right to delete parts or all of the personal information provided by you without prior consultation and without giving the reason for our decision. We are not required to take account of your personal data within the context of a recruiting and selection process. Moreover, you have no legal right to insist that your personal data is used by us. Any liability on our part is excluded to the extent permitted by law.

Upon your request and subject to the applicable legal provisions (Sections 26 & 27 Austrian Data Protection Act 2000), we will provide you with information about the data being processed about you and will rectify or delete any incorrect data.

Cookies und tracking pixel

This Website collects standard Internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, date and time of your visit and referring Website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or tracking pixel (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

Information use

At this time, you may provide personal information via this Website, for example, to arrange for a consulting appointment or to register for our newsletter. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request.

You agree that we may also use your personal information that you provided to us via this Website (e.g. name, email address) for marketing purposes if you have ticked the relevant box pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, and to send you further information or invitations to events.

You can revoke your approval at any time if you do not want to receive any further information or invitations.

Disclosure of information to third parties

The disclosure of personal data to selected third parties with whom we have existing cooperation agreements within the context of the consulting process. In particular, this includes the investment promotion agencies of the Austrian federal provinces and the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber. Separate privacy agreements were concluded with all these partners to ensure that your data is also used there only in compliance with data protection laws and for the specified purposes. Furthermore, the disclosure of personal data takes place within the context of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000) inasmuch if we are legally bound to release data to courts or public authorities.

Right of access, rectification and deletion of data

If you would like to request access to your personal information, correct or delete the data or unsubscribe from our communications, please contact us using the contact form or send an e-mail to office@aba.gv.at.

Data security

We make use of generally recognized technological standards of security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from misuse, loss or distortion.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and the modified or amended privacy statement shall take effect as of this date with respect to your information. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Questions on the protection of your privacy

If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please contact us using the contact form or by sending an email to office@aba.gv.at. Alternatively, please write to us at ABA – Work in Austria, Opernring 3, A-1010 Vienna.

ClickDimensions

We use the marketing automation and web tracking solution provided by ClickDimensions LLC, 6849 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, Building B-1, Suite 200, Sandy Springs, GA 30328, United States of America (“ClickDimensions”) on our website. This uses cookies (see Cookies and Tracking Pixel), which are stored on your computer and which enable analysis of the use of the website.

ClickDimensions uses first-party HTML browser cookies in its web tracking technology. This means that visitors to our websites are easily able to set their browsers to reject cookies and are easily able to delete cookies set by us and others.

For example, to set the Internet Explorer browser to reject cookies, go to Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > and under Settings select (with the slider) the level of privacy you want. To delete cookies in Internet Explorer, click on Tools > Internet Options > General >, click on the Delete button in the browsing history and activate the Cookies option in the drop-down dialog box.

If you do not want the page to set a cookie, you can enable the private mode in your browser. The private modes in each browser are as follows:

  • InPrivate mode in Microsoft Edge
  • InPrivate mode in Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Incognito mode in Google Chrome
  • Private browsing mode in Mozilla Firefox
  • Private browsing mode in Apple Safari

ClickDimensions never stores any information in your computer’s LSO area, i.e. we never use “flash cookies” (local shared objects, LSO for short).
ClickDimensions does not use any visitor identification methods in which information provided by you is shared with other websites.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the Website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including the IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the installation of the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the previously-described manner and for the purposes set out above.

In order to deactivate the analytic data collection on the part of Google Analytics, you can use the following link: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed using an interface. Google Tag Manager implements tags only. No personal data is recorded. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags which, in turn, may record data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at domain or cookie level, this setting still applies to all tracking tags provided that they are implemented using Google Tag Manager.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to depict maps of job offers. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Maps uses cookies (see Cookies). By using a web page with Google Maps functionality on our website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data entered by you and automatically collected by Google, its representatives, and third parties. You can view the terms of service for Google Maps here. You can find more details at the google privacy center: privacy policy.

Newsletter

You need only to give your name and email address when you subscribe to our newsletter. Our newsletters contain information about Austria as a place to work, job vacancies in Austrian companies, our services and event information. You subscribe to the newsletters using the double opt-in method. This means that after sending us your details you will receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription. We will not pass on your email address to third parties without your consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You will find a link for unsubscribing at the end of every newsletter.
When you download images in a Retarus newsletter or click on a link in one of these emails, this action is logged automatically via the email service provided by ClickDimensions LLC, 6849 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, Building B-1, Suite 200, Sandy Springs, GA 30328, USA (“ClickDimensions”). The usage information generated is stored by the ClickDimensions servers in the Netherlands on our server in Germany and used for statistical usage analysis. The results help us to continuously improve the contents of our newsletters and to make the information displayed on our website more interesting for you. If you do not agree with the storage and analysis of this data, you can unsubscribe using the link at the end of each newsletter.

Social media applications

This Website uses various blogs, social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users. Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media application can be read, collected and used by other users of that social media application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media application.

We integrate the following social networks on our website:

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

LinkedIn Insight Tag

We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland on our website.
We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts.

Please click here if you would like to know more about the LinkedIn Insight Tag:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Please click here if you would like to change your LinkedIn ad settings or to deactivate the data collection: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising

Facebook Ads Pixel

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation.

Please click here if you would like to know more about the facebook ads pixel: https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel

Please click here if you would like to change your facebook ad settings: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen